• Select size:
  • Select motion:
Extra Small animated Suriname flag
Extra Small animated flag of Suriname
Extra Small still Suriname flag
Extra Small still flag of Suriname
Small animated Suriname flag
Small animated flag of Suriname
Small still Suriname flag
Small still flag of Suriname
Medium animated Suriname flag
Medium animated flag of Suriname
Medium still Suriname flag
Medium still flag of Suriname
Large animated Suriname flag
Large animated flag of Suriname
Large still Suriname flag
Large still flag of Suriname
Extra Large animated Suriname flag
Extra Large animated flag of Suriname
Extra Large still Suriname flag
Extra Large still flag of Suriname
Very Big animated Suriname flag
Very Big animated flag of Suriname
Very Big still Suriname flag
Very Big still flag of Suriname
Read license terms before copying or using.

Suriname flag information

Description flag of Suriname

five horizontal bands of green (top, double width), white red (quadruple width), white and green (double width); there is a large, yellow five-pointed star centered in the red band

Related country flags

Official country name

Republic of Suriname

Short name


Local names

Republiek Suriname (long)
Suriname (short)

Former name

Netherlands Guiana, Dutch Guiana


Surinamer(s) (noun) Suriname (adjective)

Languages spoken

Dutch (official), English (widely spoken), Sranang Tongo (Surinamese, sometimes called Taki-Taki, is native language of Creoles and much of the younger population and is lingua franca among others), Caribbean Hindustani (a dialect of Hindi), Javanese



Government type

constitutional democracy


475,996 ranked 172, (data 2008)


smallest independent country on South American continent; mostly tropical rain forest; great diversity of flora and fauna that, for the most part, is increasingly threatened by new development; relatively small population, mostly along the coast. The lowest point is unnamed location in the coastal plain -2 m.


Coastline 386 km.

Land borders

1,703km, Brazil 593 km, French Guiana 510 km, Guyana 600 km.

Administrative divisions

10 districts (distrikten, singular - distrikt); Brokopondo, Commewijne, Coronie, Marowijne, Nickerie, Para, Paramaribo, Saramacca, Sipaliwini, Wanica


25 November 1975 (from the Netherlands)